Kingdom of Atenveldt | Login
Saturday, October 25, 2014
  Search
Order of March
 Kingdom of Atenveldt Order of March  

Kingdom of Atenveldt Order of March

(Updated 11/29/2012 by Hanim Ari Usni, Abacus Herald)

The Order of March is a listing of all awards and honors in the Kingdom of Atenveldt broken down by precedential group.  In Atenveldt, the Crown may also set the Order of March as they so desire. The OM as displayed below is the default order for the Kingdom. It is to be used as a reference tool to order persons by their highest award for procession in formal ceremonies, or to determine what rank level a given award falls into.  A person is placed into a group by the highest award or honor they have received. This differs from the Order of Precedence, which is a strict listing of all persons within the kingdom by highest award and date received.

It is worth noting that some awards do not, in and of themselves, carry a certain award rank but may have that rank bestowed with them at the will of the Crown.  Unless otherwise noted persons within a group process in order of award as listed, and sets of persons with the same award process in order of the date the award was bestowed (oldest award date to newest).

Group One:  The Royalty and visiting foreign royalty

The Royalty and Foreign Royalty in order of kingdom founding

  • The host Kingdom of an event leads the Procession in their own lands, followed by attending royalty in order of the founding of their kingdoms.
  • The Crown Prince and Crown Princess of any Kingdom shall follow directly behind their crown as the recognized heirs.
  • The Heirs to Any Principality shall follow directly behind their Prince and Princess as their recognized heirs.

 

The King and Queen of West May 1, A.S. 1 (1966)
The King and Queen of East June, A.S. 3 (1968)
The King and Queen of Middle September, A.S. 4 (1969)
The King and Queen of Atenveldt January, A.S. 5 (1971)
The King and Queen of Meridies January, A.S. 12 (1978)
The King and Queen of Caid June, A.S. 13 (1978)
The King and Queen of Ansteorra June, A.S. 14 (1979)
The King and Queen of Atlantia May, A.S. 16 (1981)
The King and Queen of An Tir January, A.S. 16 (1982)
The King and Queen of Calontir February, A.S. 18 (1984)
The King and Queen of Trimaris September A.S. 20 (1985)
The King and Queen of the Outlands June, A.S. 21 (1986)
The King and Queen of Drachenwald June, A.S. 28 (1993)
The King and Queen of Artemisia July, A.S. 32 (1997)
The King and Queen of Æthelmearc September, A.S. 32 (1997)
The King and Queen of Ealdormere October, A.S. 33 (1998)
The King and Queen of Lochac July, A.S. 37 (2002)
The King and Queen of Northshield October, A.S. 39 (2004)
The King and Queen of Gleann Abhann November, A.S. 40 (2005)

The Prince and Princess of the Principality of the Mists (parent West Kingdom)
The Prince and Princess of the Principality of Cynagua (parent West Kingdom)
The Princess and Prince of Oertha (parent West Kingdom)
The Prince and Princess of the Summits (parent Kingdom of An Tir)
The Prince and Princess of Avacal (parent Kingdom of An Tir)
The Prince and Princess of Tir Righ (parent Kingdom of An Tir)

The Ambassadors of Any Foreign Crown  (if multiples, ordered as above)
The Ambassadors of Any Principality (if multiples, ordered as above)

The Territorial Barons and Baronesses of Atenveldt in Order of Founding

  • Baron and Baroness of Atenveldt
  • Baron and Baroness of Tir Ysgithr
  • Baron and Baroness of Sun Dragon
  • Baron and Baroness of Mons Tonitrus
  • Baron and Baroness of Twin Moons
  • Baron and Baroness of Ered Sul
  • Baron and Baroness of Granite Mountain

Territorial Barons and Baronesses of other kingdoms in order of Baronial founding

Group Two: The Royal Peers

   Members of this group ruled as Landed Nobility of a Kingdom or Principality. They march in order of award type and then by date of award within each type.

  • The Dukes and Duchesses
  • The Counts and Countesses
  • The Crown Barons and Baronesses
  • The Viscounts and Viscountesses

Group Three: The Bestowed Peers

   Members of this group are considered equal and march in the order their peerage was bestowed regardless of type.

  • Chivalry
  • Laurel
  • Pelican

Group Four: Former Barons and Baronesses

   Members of this group ruled as Landed Nobility of a Barony and march in the order of Founding Barons/Baronesses by date awarded, then Thegns/Bannthegns by date awarded. 

  • Founding Baron or Baroness
  • Thegns and Bannthegns

Group Five:  Holders of Grants of Arms

   Within this group: all Lions march before holders of the White Scarf, followed by all Commanders marching as a single group regardless of type, and are followed by simple Grants of Arms. All awards march oldest to newest within their award type.

  • Lions of Atenveldt
  • Defenders of the White Scarf 
  • Commander of the Fleur de Soleil
  • Commander of the Queen's Grace
  • Commander of the Light of Atenveldt
  • Commander of the Azure Archers
  • Commander of the Hawk's Lure
  • Commander of the Pilgrim of the Desert
  • Commander of the Atenveldt Siege Engineers
  • Order of the Black Chamfron
  • Grant of Arms

Group Six:  Members of Orders of High Merit

    This group consists of awards from the Kingdom of Atenveldt and the old Principality of the Sun. The Principality of the Sun was reincorporated into the Kingdom of Atenveldt.  Members of the Order of the Light of Atenveldt through the Order of the Pilgrim of the desert are considered equal and march in order of the date they received their award, oldest to newest, regardless of type.  Households that hold the Order of the Sacrab follow. Next are members of the Orders of the old Principality of the Sun. These orders are considered equal in rank and march in order of the date they received their award, oldest to newest, regardless of type. Persons holding the Blood of Fenris through the Star of the Desert follow and are considered equal, marching in order of the date they received their award oldest to newest regardless of type.

  • Order of the Light of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Queens Grace of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Fleur de Soleil
  • Order of the Hawk's Lure
  • Order of the Guardian's of Atenveldt-Commander
  • Order of the Guardian's of Atenveldt-Officer
  • Order of the Guardian's of Atenveldt-Legionnaire
  • Order of the Azure Archer of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Luxbruder of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Pilgrim of the Desert
  • Order of the Scarab (formerly the Order of the Builders of Atenveldt )
  • Order of the Spear of the Sun
  • Order of the Commander of the Solar Phoenix of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Solar Phoenix of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Esprit de Soleil of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Fanged Wolf of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Eye of the Eagle of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Iron Dragon -- Companions of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Iron Dragon -- Sergeants of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Blood of Fenris
  • Order of the Beacon of the Desert (Formerly the Sirviente del Sol)
  • Order of the Flower of the Desert  (Formerly Le Ordre de l’Artisan de Soleil)
  • Order of the Golden Blade (Formerly the Order of the Sword of the Rose)
  • Order of the Black Pheon (Formerly the Order of the Sable Pheon)
  • Order of the Star of the Desert-Argent
  • Order of the Star of the Desert-Azure
  • Order of the Star of the Desert-Gules
  • Order of the White Stirrup

Group Seven:  Members of Baronial Orders

   Members of this group are considered equal and march in the order their award was bestowed regardless of type.

  • Order of the Roots of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Commander of the Palm of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Commander of the Purple Clarion of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Commander of the Sable Ax of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Commander of the Azure Chalice of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Commander of the Vert Glove of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Palm of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Purpure Clarion of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Sable Axe of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Azure Chalice of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Vert Glove of the Barony of Atenveldt 
  • Order of the Palm Frond of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Lamp of Ysgithr of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Commander of the Honor of Sun Dragon
  • Order of The Honor of the Barony of  Sun Dragon
  • Order of the Dragon's Scale the Barony of  Sun Dragon
  • Order of the Dragon's Fury the Barony of  Sun Dragon
  • Order of the Dragons Heart the Barony of  Sun Dragon
  • Order of the Rainbow's Promise the Barony of  Sun Dragon
  • Order of the Sable Chevronels of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • Order of the Sable Harps of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • Order of the Silver Thunderbolt of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • Order of the Silver Morion of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • Order of the Sable Arrows of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • Order of the l'Ordre de la Lune Bleue of the Barony of Twin Moons
  • Order of the Silver Cap of the Barony of Twin Moons
  • Order of the Crimson Mace of the Barony of Twin Moons
  • Order of the Amber Heart of the Barony of Twin Moons
  • Order of the Gilded Heart of the Barony of  Ered Sul
  • Order of the Golden Star of the Barony of  Ered Sul
  • Order of the Gilded Shield of the Barony of  Ered Sul
  • Order of the Mountain Lily of the Barony of  Ered Sul
  • Order of the Fury of Granite Mountain
  • Order of Granite Mountain's Finesse
  • Order of the Peregrine of Granite Mountain
  • Order of the Beauty of Granite Mountain

Group Eight:  Armigers

  Members of this group are considered equal and march in the order their award was bestowed regardless of type.

  • Court Barony
  • Award of Arms

Group Nine:  Non Armigerous Awards

    This group consists of awards from the Kingdom of Atenveldt, the old Principality of the Sun, and baronial orders. Augmentations of arms through the Queen's Cypher are eqal and march in order the award was received oldest to newest. These are followed by the Principality Orders of the Dove through the Dagger of the Sun,  which are also considered equal and march in order of date award was recieved. Lastly the Baronial Orders of the Pearl of Youth through the Thegns and Banntheigns of Twin Moons march as a single group in order of the date their award was received, oldest to newest.

  • Commander of the Queen's Cypher
  • Augmentation of Arms
  • Lady of the Rose
  • Order of the Hope of the Sun of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Lions Pride of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Kings Sigil
  • Queen's Cypher
  • Order of the Atenveldt Siege Engineers
  • Order of the Dove (Lady of the Dove)
  • Lady of the Solar Leaf of the Principality of the Sun
  • Keeper of the Solar Heart of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Hope of the Principality of the Sun
  • Prince's Sigil of the Principality of the Sun
  • Princess' Cypher of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Sword of the Principality of the Sun
  • Order of the Dagger of the Principality of the Sun
  • Pearl of Youth of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Baroness’ Cygnet of the Barony of Atenveldt
  • Order of the Dog’s Gamb of Atenveldt
  • Sisterhood of the Black Swan
  • Baron of Atenveldt's Henchmen
  • Fellowship of the Boar-Purpure of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Fellowship of the Boar-Or of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Fellowship of the Boar-Vert of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Fellowship of the Boar-Argent of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Fellowship of the Boar-Azure of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Fellowship of the Boar Counter Ermine of the Barony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Order of the Tantony of Tir Ysgithr
  • Order of the Rainbows Gold the Barony of Sun Dragon
  • Order of the Baroness’ Cavaliers of Sun Dragon
  • Guardian of the Saguaro of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • Defender of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • Stellae Argenteae of the Barony of Mons Tonitrus
  • L’Ordine della Luna Crescente – Argent
  • L’Ordine della Luna Crescente – Bleue
  • Thegns and Bannthegns of Twin Moons
  • Order of the Dragon's Talons
  • Order of the Red Hurlebatte
  • Azure Mace of Twin Moons
  • Order of the Leaf of Granite Mountain
  • Order of the Roots of Granite Mountain

Group Ten:  Members of Orders of Honor

Persons with these honors may be asked to process with the crown as entourage, or may process in order of their highest received award.

  • Esprit d’Corps
  • Green Dragon
  • Order of the Fish
  • Order of the Nut
  • Order of the White Oak
  • Champions
    • King’s Champion
    • Queen’s Champion
    • Shield of Chivalry
    • Aten Warlord
    • Arts and Sciences Champion
    • Queen’s Rapier Champion
    • Kingdom Archery Champion
    • Kingdom Youth Weapons champion
    • Bard of the Sun
    • Southern Crusades Champion of Champions
  • Royal Menagerie

Heraldic Submissions | Order of Precedence | Ceremonies & Oaths | Local Groups Heraldry | Order of March | Kingdom Officer Badges | Overview of Kingdom of Atenveldt Awards | OP Match Game

Disclaimer
Contact the Atenveldt Web Ministry at
webmin@atenveldt.org

Copyright © 2002-2011 Kingdom of Atenveldt. The original contributors retain the copyright of certain portions of this site.